IndiaMinistry of Commerce & Industry

INDEX OF EIGHT CORE INDUSTRIES (BASE: 2011-12=100) FOR JUNE, 2020

The Office of Economic Adviser, Department for Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade is releasing Index of Eight Core Industries for the Month of June, 2020.

2.    The growth rate of Index of Eight Core Industries for June 2020 declined by 15.0 % (provisional) compared to decline of 22.0 % (revised) in previous month of May 2020. Its cumulative growth during April to June, 2020-21 was -24.6 %.

3.   Final growth rate of Index of Eight Core Industries for March’2020 is revised at -8.6 %. The Eight Core Industries comprise 40.27 per cent of the weight of items included in the Index of Industrial Production (IIP).  Details of yearly/monthly index and growth rate is provided at Annexure.

4.     Monthly growth rates of Index of Eight Core Industries (Overall) is depicted in the graph (main image above)

5. The summary of the Index of Eight Core Industries is given below:

IT Support to Businesses

Coal – Coal production (weight: 10.33 per cent) declined by 15.5 per cent in June, 2020 over June, 2019. Its cumulative index declined by 15.0 per cent during April to June, 2020-21 over corresponding period of the previous year.

Crude Oil – Crude Oil production (weight: 8.98 per cent) declined by 6.0 per cent in June, 2020 over June, 2019. Its cumulative index declined by 6.5 per cent during April to June, 2020-21 over the corresponding period of previous year.

Natural Gas – The Natural Gas production (weight: 6.88 per cent) declined by12.0 per cent in June, 2020 over June, 2019. Its cumulative index declined by 16.2 per cent during April to June, 2020-21 over the corresponding period of previous year.

Refinery Products – Petroleum Refinery production (weight: 28.04 per cent) declined by 8.9 per cent in June, 2020 over June,2019. Its cumulative index declined by 18.2 per cent during April to June, 2020-21 over the corresponding period of previous year.

Fertilizers- Fertilizers production (weight: 2.63 per cent) increased by 4.2 per cent in June, 2020 over June, 2019. Its cumulative index increased by 2.8 per cent during April to June, 2020-21 over the corresponding period of previous year.

Steel – Steel production (weight: 17.92 per cent) declined by 33.8 per cent in June, 2020 over June, 2019. Its cumulative index declined by 51.7 per cent during April to June, 2020-21 over the corresponding period of previous year.

Cement – Cement production (weight: 5.37 per cent) declined by 6.9 per cent in June, 2020 over June, 2019. Its cumulative index declined by 38.3 per cent during April to June, 2020-21 over the corresponding period of previous year.

Electricity – Electricity generation (weight:19.85 per cent) declined by 11.0 per cent in June, 2020 over June, 2019. Its cumulative index declined by 16.1 per cent during April to June, 2020-21 over the corresponding period of previous year.

Note 1: Data for April, 2020, May, 2020 and June, 2020 are provisional.

Note 2: Since April, 2014, Electricity generation data from Renewable sources are also included.

Note 3: The industry-wise weights indicated above are individual industry weight derived from IIP and blown up on pro rata basis to a combined weight of ICI equal to 100.

Note 4: Since March 2019, a new steel product called Hot Rolled Pickled and Oiled (HRPO) under the item ‘Cold Rolled (CR) coils’ within the production of finished steel has also been included.

Note 5: Release of the index for July, 2020 will be on Monday,31st August,2020.

 

Annexure

 

Performance of Eight Core Industries

Yearly Index & Growth Rate

Base Year: 2011-12=100

 

Index

SectorWeight2012-132013-142014-152015-162016-172017-182018-192019-20Apr-Jun 2019-20Apr-Jun 2020-21
Coal10.3335103.2104.2112.6118.0121.8124.9134.1133.6124.5105.8
Crude Oil8.983399.499.298.497.094.593.789.884.586.280.6
Natural Gas6.876885.674.570.567.266.568.469.065.167.156.2
Refinery Products28.0376107.2108.6108.8114.1119.7125.2129.1129.4125.1102.3
Fertilizers2.627696.798.199.4106.4106.6106.6107.0109.8101.5104.3
Steel17.9166107.9115.8121.7120.2133.1140.5147.7152.6159.276.9
Cement5.3720107.5111.5118.1123.5122.0129.7147.0145.7149.992.5
Electricity19.8530104.0110.3126.6133.8141.6149.2156.9158.4171.1143.5
Overall Index100.0000103.8106.5111.7115.1120.5125.7131.2131.6133.5100.7

 

                                                           Growth Rates (in per cent)

SectorWeight2012-132013-142014-152015-162016-172017-182018-192019-20Apr-Jun 2019-20Apr-Jun 2020-21
Coal10.33353.21.08.04.83.22.67.4-0.42.6-15.0
Crude Oil8.9833-0.6-0.2-0.9-1.4-2.5-0.9-4.1-5.9-6.8-6.5
Natural Gas6.8768-14.4-12.9-5.3-4.7-1.02.90.8-5.6-1.0-16.2
Refinery Products28.03767.21.40.24.94.94.63.10.2-2.4-18.2
Fertilizers2.6276-3.31.51.37.00.20.030.32.7-1.12.8
Steel17.91667.97.35.1-1.310.75.65.13.412.4-51.7
Cement5.37207.53.75.94.6-1.26.313.3-0.91.0-38.3
Electricity19.85304.06.114.85.75.85.35.20.97.3-16.1
Overall Growth100.00003.82.64.93.04.84.34.40.43.4-24.6

 

 

Performance of Eight Core Industries

Monthly Index & Growth Rate

Base Year: 2011-12=100

Index

SectorCoalCrude OilNatural GasRefinery ProductsFertilizersSteelCementElectricityOverall Index
Weight10.33358.98336.876828.03762.627617.91665.372019.8530100.0000
Jun-19123.584.766.0121.4110.0159.3147.9173.6132.8
Jul-19106.487.268.1132.9111.7151.7146.5170.5132.6
Aug-1994.886.667.4131.0112.6150.0127.7165.7128.5
Sep-1987.383.464.3117.5113.9141.2131.3158.7120.7
Oct-19109.686.366.3134.2115.5149.5137.0145.8127.4
Nov-19133.682.464.4133.0116.7154.9142.4139.9129.2
Dec-19152.983.565.5130.5120.5165.2159.2150.2135.5
Jan-20164.785.065.3134.4116.5155.4164.1155.6137.4
Feb-20171.175.658.3128.9107.8152.9160.7153.6134.0
Mar-20209.785.060.1135.398.3133.2129.8146.9134.0
Apr-20103.780.253.394.285.033.322.5125.582.3
May-20109.482.057.2102.0113.492.1117.3150.6106.9
Jun-20104.379.658.1110.6114.6105.4137.7154.5112.9

 

Growth Rates (in per cent)

SectorCoalCrude OilNatural GasRefinery ProductsFertilizersSteelCementElectricityOverall Growth
Weight10.33358.98336.876828.03762.627617.91665.372019.8530100.0000
Jun-192.9-6.8-2.1-9.31.510.8-1.98.61.2
Jul-19-1.6-4.4-0.5-0.91.58.17.75.22.6
Aug-19-8.6-5.4-3.92.62.93.8-5.1-0.9-0.2
Sep-19-20.5-5.4-4.9-6.65.4-1.4-2.0-2.6-5.1
Oct-19-17.6-5.1-5.60.411.8-0.5-7.7-12.2-5.5
Nov-19-3.5-6.0-6.43.113.67.04.3-4.90.7
Dec-196.1-7.4-9.23.010.28.75.50.03.1
Jan-208.0-5.3-9.01.9-0.11.65.13.22.2
Feb-2011.3-6.4-9.67.42.92.97.811.56.4
Mar-204.0-5.5-15.1-0.5-11.9-21.9-25.1-8.2-8.6
Apr-20-15.5-6.4-19.9-24.2-4.5-78.7-85.3-23.0-37.0
May-20-14.0-7.1-16.8-21.37.5-43.1-21.4-14.8-22.0
Jun-20-15.5-6.0-12.0-8.94.2-33.8-6.9-11.0-15.0

Show More

Related Articles

Back to top button
Translate »