IndiaMinistry of Defence

President approves 84 Gallantry Awards and other decorations to personnel of Armed and Paramilitary Forces

NOT TO BE PUBLISHED/BROADCAST/OR USED ON SOCIAL MEDIA BEFORE AUGUST 15, 2020, 0001 HRS

President Shri Ram Nath Kovind, who is also the Supreme Commander of the Armed Forces, has approved 84 awards and decorations to the Armed Forces personnel and members of the Paramilitary Forces. The awards include one Kirti Chakra, nine Shaurya Chakras, five Bar to Sena Medals (Gallantry), 60 Sena Medals (Gallantry), four Nao Sena Medals (Gallantry)and five Vayu Sena Medals (Gallantry).

The President has also approved 19 Mention-in-Despatches to the Army Personnel for their significant contributions in different military operations which include eight posthumous for ‘Operation Meghdoot’ and ‘Operation Rakshak’.

LIST OF AWARDS TO THE ARMED FORCES PERSONNEL AND MEMBERS OF PARAMILITARY FORCES

 

S. No. RANK AND NAME SERVICE
 

KIRTI CHAKRA

SHRI ABDUL RASHID KALAS, HEAD CONSTABLE, JAMMU AND KASHMIR POLICE (POSTHUMOUSLY) MHA
 

SHAURYA CHAKRA

IC-68482Y LIEUTENANT COLONEL KRISHAN SINGH RAWAT, SENA MEDAL

FIRST BATTALION THE PARACHUTE REGIMENT (SPECIAL FORCES)

ARMY
IC-73334X MAJOR ANIL URS

4TH BATTALION THE MARATHA LIGHT INFANTRY

ARMY
3003914X HAVILDAR ALOK KUMAR DUBEY

THE RAJPUT REGIMENT, 44TH BATTALION THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES

ARMY
WING COMMANDER VISHAK NAIR (28993) FLYING (PILOT) AIR FORCE
SHRI AMIT KUMAR, DEPUTY INSPECTOR GENERAL OF POLICE, JAMMU AND KASHMIR POLICE MHA
LATE SHRI MAHAVEER PRASAD GODARA, SUB-INSPECTOR (EXECUTIVE), CISF (POSTHUMOUSLY) MHA
LATE SHRI ERANNA NAYAKA, HEAD CONSTABLE, CISF (POSTHUMOUSLY) MHA
LATE SHRI MAHENDRA KUMAR PASWAN, CONSTABLE/DCPO, CISF (POSTHUMOUSLY) MHA
LATE SHRI SATISH PRASAD KUSHWAHA, CONSTABLE (FIRE) ONGC, MUMBAI, CISF (POSTHUMOUSLY) MHA
 

BAR TO SENA MEDAL(GALLANTRY)

IC-65911K LIEUTENANT COLONEL AMIT KANWAR, SENA MEDAL

THE PUNJAB REGIMENT, 22ND BATTALION THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES

ARMY
IC-66127H LIEUTENANT COLONEL AMRENDRA PRASAD DWIVEDI, SENA MEDAL

THE ASSAM REGIMENT, 42ND BATTALION THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES

ARMY
IC-72542A MAJOR AMIT SAH, SENA MEDAL

THE GARHWAL RIFLES, 14TH BATTALION THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES

ARMY
IC-75350N MAJOR AKHIL KUMAR TRIPATHI, SENA MEDAL THE RAJPUT REGIMENT, 10TH BATTALION THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES ARMY
JC-4141561Y NAIB SUBEDAR ANIL KUMAR, SENA MEDAL

9TH BATTALION THE PARACHUTE REGIMENT (SPECIAL FORCES)

ARMY
 

SENA MEDAL(GALLANTRY)

 

IC-63375N LIEUTENANT COLONEL MANOJ KUMAR BHARDWAJ

THE REGIMENT OF ARTILLERY, 36TH BATTALION THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES

ARMY
IC-67124F LIEUTENANT COLONEL RAKESH KUMAR

19TH BATTALION THE GARHWAL RIFLES

ARMY
IC-69038P MAJOR ARCHIT GOSWAMI

4TH BATTALION THE PARACHUTE REGIMENT (SPECIAL FORCES)

ARMY
IC-73987Y MAJOR AMAN SINGH

THE ARMOURED CORPS, 14TH BATTALION THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES

ARMY
IC-75187Y MAJOR RAHUL KUMAR SINGH

THE SIKH LIGHT INFANTRY, 19TH BATTALION THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES

ARMY
IC-76730Y MAJOR RAHUL SHARMA

THE SIKH LIGHT INFANTRY, 19THBATTALION THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES

ARMY
IC-77355L MAJOR VINAYAK VIJAY

THE GRENADIERS REGIMENT, 55THBATTALION THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES

ARMY
IC-77478X MAJOR KETAN SHARMA

THE CORPS OF ENGINEERS, 19THBATTALION THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES (POSTHUMOUS)

ARMY
IC-78486H MAJOR ASHUTOSH TOMAR

23RD BATTALION THE PARACHITE REGIMENT

ARMY
IC-78527F MAJOR SAIKAT SHEKHAR SARDAR

THE REGIMENT OF ARTILLERY, 36TH BATTALION THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES

ARMY
IC-80434L MAJOR RAHUL SHARMA

6TH BATTALION THE JAMMU AND KASHMIR LIGHT INFANTRY

ARMY
IC-80933A MAJOR DEEPAK KUMAR

9TH BATTALION THE RAJPUTANA RIFLES

ARMY
IC-78434M CAPTAIN JASMEET SINGH

THE REGIMENT OF ARTILLERY, 34THBATTALION THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES

ARMY
IC-78962W CAPTAIN AMIT DAHIYA

FIRST BATTALION THE PARACHUTE REGIMENT (SPECIAL FORCES)

ARMY
IC-80118M CAPTAIN ABHISHEK KATOCH

THE CORPS OF ELECTRONICS AND MECHANICAL ENGINEERS, 3RDBATTALION THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES

ARMY
IC-81580X CAPTAIN NAWAL SANDILYA

FIRST BATTALION THE PARACHUTE REGIMENT (SPECIAL FORCES)

ARMY
SS-50422F LIEUTENANT RAHUL SHARMA

THE CORPS OF ELECTRONICS AND MECHANICAL ENGINEERS, 2ND BATTALION THE ASSAM REGIMENT

ARMY
JC-550655L SUBEDAR K LALDINGLIANA

THE ASSAM REGIMENT, 42NDBATTALION THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES

ARMY
JC-414202A NAIB SUBEDAR RAJENDRA KUMAR PALARIA

FIRST BATTALION THE PARACHUTE REGIMENT (SPECIAL FORCES)

ARMY
JC-588970L NAIB SUBEDAR TSEWANG GIALSHAN

5TH BATTALION THE LADAKH SCOUTS REGIMENT

(POSTHUMOUS)

ARMY
13625595L HAVILDAR HARISH BISHT

9TH BATTALION THE PARACHUTE REGIMENT (SPECIAL FORCES)

ARMY
13626539Y HAVILDAR AMAR SINGH

FIRST BATTALION THE PARACHUTE REGIMENT (SPECIAL FORCES)

ARMY
13627094K HAVILDAR SHIV KUMAR YADAV

FIRST BATTALION THE PARACHUTE REGIMENT (SPECIAL FORCES)

ARMY
15341245W HAVILDAR RAJESH KUMAR

THE CORPS OF ENGINEERS, 3RDBATTALION THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES

ARMY
2695864W HAVILDAR SURESH KUMAR

10TH BATTALION THE PARACHUTE REGIMENT (SPECIAL FORCES)

ARMY
3004037F HAVILDAR RABINDRA SINGH

THE RAJPUT REGIMENT, 10THBATTALION THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES

ARMY
4086828Y HAVILDAR KULDEEP SINGH NEGI

THE PARACHUTE REGIMENT, 31ST BATTALION THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES

ARMY
4368047F HAVILDAR DASARATH KUMAR BASUMATARY

2ND BATTALION THE ASSAM REGIMENT

ARMY
16015805X LANCE HAVILDAR SUMIT SINGH

23RD BATTALION THE PARACHUTE REGIMENT

 

ARMY
2805337A LANCE HAVILDAR PAWAR VIKAS VASANT

4TH BATTALION THE MARATHA LIGHT INFANTRY

ARMY
15489331N LANCE DAFADAR RAHUL SINGH

THE ARMOURED CORPS, 24THBATTALION THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES

ARMY
15501308P ACTING LANCE DAFADAR NASEEB SINGH

THE ARMOURED CORPS, 22NDBATTALION THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES

ARMY
14839678F NAIK RAVI RANJAN KUMAR SINGH

THE ARMY SERVICE CORPS, 16 CORPS INTELLIGENCE AND SURVEILLANCE UNIT (POSTHUMOUS)

ARMY
15186981X NAIK LABA GHARA

THE PARACHUTE REGIMENT, 31STBATTALION THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES

ARMY
2501896N NAIK MANINDER SINGH

3RD BATTALION THE PUNJAB REGIMENT (POSTHUMOUS)

ARMY
  1. NAIK URAD RAM SINGH
  1. PUNJAB REGIMENT, 53RDBATTALION RASHTRIYA RIFLES
ARMY
3003074H NAIK SHIV PRATAP SINGH CHAUHAN

THE RAJPUT REGIMENT, 44THBATTALION THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES

ARMY
3010203A NAIK SATYA PAL SINGH

THE RAJPUT REGIMENT, 10THBATTALION THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES

ARMY
3012690K NAIK RAJENDRA SINGH

THE RAJPUT REGIMENT, 23RDBATTALION THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES (POSTHUMOUS)

ARMY
4372508X NAIK AS SHANGREIYO

THE ASSAM REGIMENT, 42NDBATTALION THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES

ARMY
4374459Y NAIK KONSAM GAUTAM SINGH

THE ASSAM REGIMENT, 42NDBATTALION THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES

ARMY
13630205F LANCE NAIK BIRDAO DWIMARY

11TH BATTALION THE PARACHUTE REGIMENT (SPECIAL FORCES)

ARMY
13014980X SEPOY BOROGA NARZARY

THE ASSAM REGIMENT, 166TH INFANTRY BATTALION (TERRITORIAL ARMY) (HOME AND HEARTH)

ARMY
13629079N SEPOY HADIYOL CHANDAJI HIRAJI

GRENADIERS, 55THBATTALION THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES

ARMY
15196884N SEPOY RAJPAL

THE REGIMENT OF ARTILLERY, 19THBATTALION THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES

ARMY
2709675A SEPOY SANJAY KUMAR

GRENADIERS, 5THBATTALION THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES

ARMY
2810634X SEPOY PATIL VIKAS TUKARAM

7TH BATTALION THE MARATHA LIGHT INFANTRY

ARMY
2815837L SEPOY SAKPAL DIPAK TUKARAM

4TH BATTALION THE MARATHA LIGHT INFANTRY

ARMY
2817963W SEPOY KAPSE VIKAS SAINATH

18TH BATTALION THE MARATHA LIGHT INFANTRY

ARMY
3012585N SEPOY HETRAM GURJAR

THE RAJPUT REGIMENT, 44THBATTALION THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES

ARMY
3012688M SEPOY ROHIT KUMAR YADAV

THE RAJPUT REGIMENT, 44THBATTALION THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES (POSTHUMOUS)

ARMY
3013168N SEPOY ANAND SINGH SHEKHAWAT

THE RAJPUT REGIMENT, 44THBATTALION THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES

ARMY
3013198L SEPOY ABHISEK PUNDIR

THE RAJPUT REGIMENT, 44THBATTALION THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES

ARMY
3013359H SEPOY ANKIT SINGH

THE RAJPUT REGIMENT, 44THBATTALION THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES

ARMY
3209173L SEPOY RAMBIR

THE JAT REGIMENT, 34THBATTALION THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES (POSTHUMOUS)

ARMY
4206706N SEPOY SANTOSH JOSHI

THE KUMOUN REGIMENT, 50THBATTALION THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES

ARMY
13779301P RIFLEMAN SATISH KUMAR

THE JAMMU AND KASHMIR RIFLES, 3RDBATTALION THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES

ARMY
2714711K GRENADIER HEMRAJ JAT

4TH BATTALION THE GRENADIERS (POSTHUMOUS)

ARMY
15801852P PARATROOPER SUMER SINGH

FIRST BATTALION THE PARACHUTE REGIMENT (SPECIAL FORCES)

ARMY
15506701F SOWAR VIKASH KUMAR DWIVEDI

THE ARMOURED CORPS, 22NDBATTALION THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES

ARMY

NAO SENA MEDAL (GALLANTRY)

 

CAPTAIN MRIGANK SHEOKAND (05107-F) NAVY
COMMANDER DHANUSH MENON (05556-A) NAVY
HARIDAS KUNDU, CHA (FD) 130956-B NAVY
NAVEEN KUMAR, LS (UW), 230889-Z NAVY

VAYU SENA MEDAL (GALLANTRY)

 

WING COMMANDER  AMBER  AGRAWAL (29062)  FLYING  (PILOT) AIR FORCE
SQUADRON LEADER ARUN B (32507) FLYING (PILOT) AIR FORCE
FLIGHT LIEUTENANT KARAN RANJIT DESHMUKH (34855) FLYING (PILOT) AIR FORCE
FLIGHT LIEUTENANT KULDEEP SINGH RAJAWAT (35695)

AERONAUTICAL ENGINEERING (ELECTRONICS)

AIR FORCE
918586 CORPORAL PAHAD SINGH KHARAWAD INDIAN AIR FORCE (SECURITY) AIR FORCE

 

LIST OF ‘MENTION-IN-DESPATCHES’

OPERATION MEGHDOOT

  1. SS-44432P MAJ RAJ KUMAR, ARMY AVN, 7 R&O FLT
  2. JC-588722P SUB SONAM DORJAY, 4 LADAKH SCOUTS
  3. 2514584W SEP DIMPAL KUMAR, 3 PUNJAB (POSTHUMOUS)
  4. 2514967H SEP VEERPAL SINGH, 3 PUNJAB (POSTHUMOUS)

OPERATION RAKSHAK

  1. IC-77234K MAJ RANDEEP SINGH, JAK RIF, 3 RR
  2. JC-459690A SUB VEERESHA KURAHATTI, 18 MARATHA LI (POSTHUMOUS)
  3. JC-414365N NB SUB NAVAL KISHOR, 1 PARA (SF)
  4. 13772007M NK KRISHAN LAL, 18 JAK RIF (POSTHUMOUS)
  5. 5458202P NK SUBASH THAPA, 3/5 GR, 33 RR (POSTHUMOUS)
  6. 15238423N L/NK RAJINDER SINGH, ARTY, 57 RR (POSTHUMOUS)
  7. 15619144F L/NK ARAY BRAHMA, GUARDS, 46 RR
  8. 4486920L L/NK JASWINDER SINGH, SIKH LI, 19 RR
  9. 2706626M SEP VEERI SINGH, GRENADIERS, 55 RR
  10. 2813265W SEP BHAGAT SANTOSH MANLAL, 4 MARATHA LI
  11. 2816801Y SEP RAHUL BHAIRU SULAGEKAR, 4 MARATHA LI (POSTHUMOUS)
  12. 3012316F SEP RINKU RANA, RAJPUT, 44 RR
  13. 13775715K RFN CHAMAN LAL, JAK RIF, 3 RR
  14. 2714836F GDR VIPIN SINGH, 16 GRENADIERS
  15. 15736132X SIGMN SANTOSH GOPE, SIGS, 19 IDSR (POSTHUMOUS)

 

ABB/Nampi/KA/DK/Savvy/ADA

Show More

Related Articles

Back to top button